Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored by us,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data portability, provided you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with future effect.

You can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time with a complaint. Your responsible supervisory authority depends on the state of your residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at:  https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschrift_links-node.html .

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We only process your personal data for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,
  • the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation,

the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

Deletion or blocking of the data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by the legislature. Once the respective purpose no longer applies or these deadlines have expired, the relevant data will be blocked or deleted routinely and in accordance with legal regulations.

Collection of general information when you visit our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar. This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about you personally.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the website content you have requested and is mandatory when using the Internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring problem-free connection to the website,
  • Ensuring smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well
  • for further administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned data collection purposes. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. The only recipients of the data are the responsible body and, if necessary, the processor.

We may evaluate anonymous information of this type statistically in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your hard drive by a website server. As a result, we automatically receive certain data, e.g. B. IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transmit viruses to a computer. Using the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable our websites to be displayed correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can generally view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Registration on our website

When you register to use our personalized services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data such as telephone number and email address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. Registered users also have the option to change or delete the data provided during registration at any time if necessary. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time. We will also be happy to correct or delete them at your request, provided there are no legal storage requirements to the contrary.

Comment function

If users leave comments on our website, the time of their creation and the user name previously selected by the website visitor are saved in addition to this information. This is for our security, as we can be prosecuted for illegal content on our website, even if it was created by users.

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Newsletter

On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your email address. When you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by email about circumstances that are relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances).

For effective registration we need a valid email address. In order to check that registration is actually done by the owner of an email address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, we record the ordering of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email and the receipt of the requested response. Further data is not collected. The data is used exclusively for sending newsletters and is not passed on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending newsletters at any time. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter. You can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your wish using the contact option provided at the end of this data protection notice.

contact form

If you contact us via email or contact form with questions of any kind, you are giving us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us. This requires the specification of a valid e-mail address. This is used to allocate the request and then to answer it. Providing further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. Once your request has been completed, personal data will be automatically deleted.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

The purpose of the data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Further related services will then be provided based on the use of the website and the Internet. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:  Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics .

In addition to or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by  clicking on this link . An opt-out cookie is installed on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data for this website and this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as B. Google Webfonts ( https://www.google.com/webfonts/ ). Google web fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content will be displayed in a standard font.

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – although it is currently unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – that operators of corresponding libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about visitors’ use of the map functions. Further information about data processing by Google can be  found in the Google data protection information  . There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.

Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products  can be found here .

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you came to our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords will place a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to Create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can reject the setting of a cookie required for this – for example by means of a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies from the “googleleadservices.com” domain are blocked.

Please note that you are not allowed to delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all of your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the website visitor’s browser, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when they visit websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

According to Google, it does not collect any personal data during this process. If you still do not want Google’s remarketing function, you can deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at  http://www.google.com/settings/ads  . Alternatively, you can opt out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the Advertising Network Initiative by following the instructions at  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp  .

Change to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, for example when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please email us at support@cardiacaremax.com

CardiaCare Max is committed to maintaining the highest quality products and the utmost integrity in business practices. All products sold on this website are certified by Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), which is the highest standard of testing in the supplement industry.

Notice: The products and information found on this site are not intended to replace professional medical advice or treatment. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Individual results may vary.

*Free bottle is calculated with certain packages only. Terms and conditions applied.

© 2023 CardiaCare Max – All Rights Reserved.